Temporary stay


The novelty in the Aliens Act is that the FIRST TEMPORARY STAY PERMIT should be requested at the competent diplomatic mission or consular post of the Republic of Croatia (Article 48(1) of the said Act).

An alien may apply for the first temporary stay permit at a local police administration or a police station in the following cases:

  • serious humanitarian reasons
  • request for the family reunification with an asylee
  • where the person concerned is the holder of a scholarship within the framework of a programme approved by the ministry responsible for education and science matters
  • where the matters concern aliens referred to in Article 132(1)(1) and (2) of the Aliens Act (private founders of companies and sole proprietors)

Temporary stay shall be granted on the following grounds:

  • family reunification
  • work
  • secondary school education and university-level studies
  • scientific researches
  • humanitarian grounds

    Exceptionally, an alien may be granted temporary stay for other purposes, for a maximum period of 6 months within a single year (Article 51 of the Aliens Act).

Autonomous stay – a type of temporary stay which shall be granted to aliens who have been granted temporary stay for the purpose of family reunification for an uninterrupted four-year period at least, provided that they meet the conditions for granting temporary stay in the Republic of Croatia (Article 61(1) of the said Act).