Visa requirements overview

“Japanese citizens holding a valid Japanese passport*  do not need a Croatian visa for visits up to 90 days within a 180 days period.
*Passport has to be valid for at least another three months after the planned departure from Croatia and issued within the previous 10 years.”


WORKING HOURS OF THE EMBASSY’S CONSULAR SECTION ARE MON-FRI,

FROM 14.00 TO 16.00

 

Applicant needs to submit his/her application in person at the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Tokyo. The Embassy is located on 3-3-10 Hiroo, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-0012.

A certified tourist agent also can file an application on behalf of his/her customer.

“Please fill out the online visa application form* at the following link:

https://crovisa.mvep.hr/default.aspx?langId=en

* In case of technical problems with the online application form, you can download a .PDF version at the following link:

http://www.mvep.hr/en/documents-and-forms/visa-application-forms/

Together with the filled out Application Form a foreigner has to submit:

1. Bank receipt (or printout) proving consular fee has been settled (cannot be settled at the Embassy)

2. Valid travel document, which has to be valid not less than three months after the planned visit and not older than 10 years

3. Foreigner’s ID card

4. One colour photograph (35 x 45 mm), with head covering 2/3 of the photo area

5. Air ticket reservation

6. Hotel (or other accommodation) voucher/confirmation

7. Travel HEALTH insurance certificate, for the duration of stay in Croatia

 

And also:

- Supporting documentation, depending on the type of visa requested, such as: documents which prove the purpose of stay (particularly the Letter of Guarantee for an Alien, if applicable), secured means for subsistence and accommodation, means of travel, proof of a possibility to return to the country of origin or of entering a third country.

The Letter of Guarantee forms (2 types) can be downloaded from http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/forms/. Letter of Guarantee has to be submitted by a natural or legal person of Croatia, in its original form. We cannot accept copies or scans of it, therefore please contact your guarantor in Croatia in due time, to allow for postal delivery of the original.

If the purpose of stay in Croatia is tourism, the Letter of Guarantee for an Alien is not required.

It takes up to fifteen (15) days to issue a visa. Please contact us in advance so we can arrange for a meeting at the Embassy.

Applicant needs to pay 67 USD*** consular fees (in JPY equivalent) to the following bank account prior to coming to the Embassy to present his/her application:

 

Bank name:

THE BANK OF TOKYO-MITSUBISHI UFJ Ltd., SHIBUYA MEIJIDORI BRANCH

Account name:

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA

Account number:

JPY ordinary account No. 3229681

Swift code:

BOTKJPJT

 

Applicant should pay the amount in Japanese yen using the given exchange rate of the bank on the day of payment.

Furthermore, please be informed that all additional information and necessary forms are available on the web site of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia (http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/).

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

Pursuant to the Croatian Government’s Decision, starting with 22 July 2014, the Republic of Croatia applies the Decision No 565/2014/EU. All aliens who are holders of valid Schengen documents, as well as national visas and residence permits of Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Romania do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for Croatia, provided the conditions explained hereafter are met.

Aliens who are holders of:

  • uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States;
  • visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa), for two or multiple entries, issued to the holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more, but not all of the Schengen Area Member States, and which is valid for the territory of the Member States recognising the travel document;
  • long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area Member States;
  • residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Bulgaria, listed in Annex I of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Cyprus, listed in Annex III of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Romania, listed in Annex IV of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;

Do not require a visa for transit or intended stays in the territory of Croatia which do not exceed 90 days in any 180-day period (180-day period counts from the day of first entry).

The Decision No 565/2014/EU is available at: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32014D0565&from=EN

Nationals of Kosovo, who are holders of Schengen visas with limited territorial validity (LTV visas), valid for all Schengen countries except for Greece and Spain, do not require additional Croatian visa for transit through or intended stays in the territory of the Republic of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen, Bulgarian, Cypriot, and Romanian documents must cover the whole duration of the transit or stay in Croatia, i.e. visas must be valid on both the day of arrival to Croatia, and the day of departure from Croatia.

This facilitated entry of aliens is in force until Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis.

We are looking forward to your application!

*** A different rate applies for citizens of the Russian Federation, the Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Cabo Verde.